top of page

Fall 2023 School Enhancement
Table of Contents/Index

These courses are designed to enhance school performance.

Click on the course name for the schedule and the instructor name next to each class to learn more!

SAT

SAT Session I

COURSE 

SAT Math

SAT Reading/Writing

Full-Length Practice Test

Test Review

DATES

10/7/23 – rolling

10/7/23 – rolling

10/7/23 – rolling

10/8/23 – rolling

SCHEDULE

Saturday 

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Saturday

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Saturday

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

Sunday

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Hwang

Mr. Rutkowski

SAT Session II

COURSE

SAT Reading/Writing

SAT Math

Full-Length

Practice Test

Test Review

DATES

9/17/23 – rolling

9/17/23 – rolling

9/16/23  – rolling

9/17/23 – rolling

SCHEDULE

Sunday

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Sunday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Saturday 

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

Sunday

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Rutkowski

Mr. Kouts

ACT

ACT

COURSE

ACT Math Lesson

& Review

ACT

English & Science

Lesson & Review

Full-Length

Practice Test

 

 

Test Review

DATES

9/17/23 – rolling

9/17/23 – rolling

 

9/18/23 – rolling

9/18/23 – rolling

SCHEDULE

Sunday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Sunday

10:30 PM – 12:00 PM

 

Saturday

1:30 PM – 4:40 PM

Sunday

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Kouts

Mr. Rutkowski

SAT Early Start/PSAT

PSAT /

SAT Foundation Frade 9 - 10

COURSE 

Reading/Writing

Grade 9-10

Math

Grade 9-10

DATES

10/1/23 – 5/25/24

10/7/23 – 5/25/24

SCHEDULE

Sunday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Saturday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

INSTRUCTOR

Ms. Gross

Mr. Hwang

Chemistry / AP Chemistry
Test Date: 5/6/24

COURSE 

AP Chemistry

Session A

Honors Chemistry

Session A

DATES

9/30/23 – 5/11/24

10/1/23 – 6/7/24

SCHEDULE

Saturday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Sunday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

 

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Pross

 

Mr. Milan

Biology / AP Biology
Test Date: 5/16/24

COURSE 

AP Biology

Session A

Honors Biology

Session A

DATES

9/24/23 – 5/12/24

9/24/23 – 6/9/24

 

SCHEDULE

Sunday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Sunday

10:40 AM – 12:10 PM

INSTRUCTOR

 

Ms. Saulnier

 

Ms. Saulnier

Physics / AP Physics
AP Physics C (Mechanics, E&M) Test Date: 5/14/24              AP Physics 1 Test Date: 5/17/24

COURSE 

AP Physics I Session A

AP Physics C

Mechanics

Session A

AP Physics C

E&M Session A

Honor Physics

Session A

Honor Physics

Session B

Physics Olympiad

DATES

10/16/23 – 5/13/24

10/15/23 – 5/12/24

10/15/23 – 5/12/24

10/12/23 – 6/13/24

10/11/23 – 6/12/24

10/10/23 – rolling

SCHEDULE

Monday

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

Sunday

5:45 PM – 7:15 PM

Sunday

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

Thursday

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Wednesday

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Tuesday

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

 

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Kovalcin

Mr. Kovalcin

Mr. Kovalcin

Mr. Kovalcin

Mr. Kovalcin

Mr. Kovalcin

AP Computer Science
Test Date: 5/8/24

COURSE 

AP Computer

Science A

DATES

10/5/23 – 5/2/24

SCHEDULE

Thursday

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Kouts

CREDIT

1.0

AP Calculus
Test Date: 5/13/24

COURSE 

AP Calculus AB

AP Calculus BC

DATES

9/23/23 – 5/11/24

9/23/23 – 5/11/24

SCHEDULE

Saturday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Saturday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Kouts

Mr. Kouts

AP Statistics
Test Date: 5/13/24

COURSE 

AP Statistics

DATES

9/24/23 – 5/11/24

SCHEDULE

Sunday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Kouts

AP English Language & Composition/Literature
AP English Language & Composition Test Date: 5/14/24             AP English Literature Test Date: 5/8/24

COURSE 

AP English Language & Composition/

Literature

 

DATES

9/24/23 – 5/12/24

 

SCHEDULE

Sunday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

 

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Rutkowski

AP History
AP US History Test Date: 5/10/24                               AP World History Test Date: 5/15/24
AP European History Test Date: 5/10/24  

COURSE 

AP US History

 

AP European History

AP World History

DATES

10/7/23 – 5/5/24

10/1/23 – 5/12/24

9/30/23 – 5/4/24

SCHEDULE

Saturday

9:00 AM – 10:30 PM

 

Sunday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Saturday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Rutkowski

Mrs. Constants

 

Mrs. Constants

AP US Government & Politics
AP US Government & Politics Test Date: 5/6/24

COURSE 

AP US Government & Politics

DATES

9/29/23 – 5/3/24

SCHEDULE

Friday 

8:00 PM – 9:30 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mrs. Constants

AP Computer Science
Test Date: 5/8/24

COURSE 

AP Computer

Science A

DATES

9/29/23 – 5/3/24

SCHEDULE

Friday

8:00 PM – 9:30 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Kouts

AP Economics
AP Microeconomics Test Date: 5/7/24                    AP Macroeconomics Test Date: 5/10/24

COURSE 

AP Microeconomics

AP Macroeconomics

DATES

9/30/23 – 5/4/24

10/1/23 – 5/5/24

 

SCHEDULE

Saturday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Sunday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

INSTRUCTOR

Dr. Richardson

Dr. Richardson

Precalculus, Algebra, Geometry

COURSE 

Precalculus

Session A

Algebra 1

Session A

Algebra 2

Session A

Geometry

Session A

Geometry

Session A-1

Pre-Algebra

Session A

DATES

10/1/23 – 6/9/24

10/6/23 – 6/7/24

10/1/23 – 6/9/24

10/1/23 – 6/9/24

 

9/30/23 – 6/8/24

10/2/23 - 6/10/24

SCHEDULE

Sunday

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Friday 

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Sunday

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Sunday

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Saturday 

3:00 - 4:30 PM

Monday

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Kouts

Mr. Kouts

Mr. Kouts

Mr. Kouts

Mr. Kouts

 

 

Ms. Wilhem

8th – 12th Grade English

COURSE 

Honor English

8th Grade

Honor English

9th Grade

Honor English

10th Grade

Honor English

11th Grade

Honor English

12th Grade

DATES

9/30/23 – 5/25/24

9/30/23 – 5/25/24

 

10/1/23 – 5/26/24

10/6/23 – 5/24/24

10/6/23 – 5/24/24

 

SCHEDULE

Saturday

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Saturday

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Sunday 

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Friday

8:00 PM – 9:30 PM

Friday

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Simpson

8-12 Grades Writing Workshop & Competition Prep
Competition Due Date: December 2023

COURSE 

Grades 9 – 12

Grades 6 – 8

DATES

 

10/1/23 – rolling

10/1/23 – rolling

 

SCHEDULE

Sunday

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Sunday

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Simpson

Math Competition Prep
AMC 8 Test Date: January 2024        AMC 10 & AMC 12 Test Date: November 2024

COURSE 

AMC 8

Grades 6 – 8 

AMC 10

Grades 8 – 10

AMC 12

Grades 10 – 12

DATES

9/30/23 – rolling

9/30/23 – rolling

9/30/23 – rolling

SCHEDULE

Saturday

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Saturday

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Saturday

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

INSTRUCTOR

Mr. Kouts

Mr. Kouts

Mr. Kouts

Python and AI for Financial Market Analysis and Machine Learning Series
Grades 8 - 12

COURSE 

Python Fundamental

Python for Machine Learning

DATES

9/30/23 – 12/16/23

1/20/24 – 4/27/24

SCHEDULE

Saturday

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

Saturday

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM 

INSTRUCTOR

Ms. Shannon

Ms. Shannon

bottom of page